Land of the Dead
15. The Devil's Rejects-Rob Zombie really matured as a director with this film. Good acting and some good gore was in this. Rob Zombie needs to continue on this path of filmmaking. This wasn't Tongue in Cheek like the last one. It was really good.
14. Sin City-Robert Rodriguez's best film he has made, although I think Frank Miller should get more of the Credit as these are really his stories and he also co-directed. Great visual style and was actually frame for frame like the comic. I had a blast with this one.
13. Capote-This
film really did not make Truman Capote look like a good person at all. Phillip
Seymore Hoffman was awesome in this. This film was directed very well, and
was written great to. But I would give most of the credit to Hoffman on this
one.
Serenity
11. Land of the Dead-George Romero returns with another great zombie film. He even pulled a pretty good performance out of John Leguzamo. I just had a really good time watching this film.
10. King Kong-Peter
Jackson makes another great film. But he over did it a little on this one,
it didn't need to be 3 hours long, but I still enjoyed it a lot.
9. 40 Year Old Virgin-This
was the funniest film I have seen in a long time. It was so great and Steve
Carell was awesome. The best thing about it was that everyone was really good
in it and Paul Rudd is turning out to be a really great comedic actor.
6. Batman Begins-Who would have thought that a comic book movie could be this good. This is the best Batman yet and I can't to see if they make a sequel to this one. If so I hope Christian Bale and Christopher Nolan are still on board for it.
5. Serenity-After watching the show Firefly on DVD I had high hopes for this film and it was even better than I thought it would be. Joss Whedon's direction and the acting was great in this. It should have made more money than it did but oh well.
4.
Good Night and Good Luck-George
Clooney is awesome. I know I will get flack from Shrub for that statement
but man, what a good film. The writing was superb and it was more than just
about the McCarthy trials. Great film with great cinematography.
Good Night and Good Luck
3. Syriana-George Clooney strikes again. Though much like Stephan Gaghan's first writing foray Traffic, Syriana deals with the oil business and just how deep the US has it's hands in all of the mess. This movie was flat out awesome.
2. Munich-Steven Spielbergh delivers his most adulty work with Munich. I thought this movie was going to be bad because he made it so fast, but little did I know how great this would be. This would have been #1 if it weren't for Terrence Malick.
1. The New World-Terrence Malick returns after another long absence from film. Colin Ferrell was a weird choice for this film but he was still good in it. This film just blew me away much like Malick's last film The Thin Red Line. The cinematography was beautiful and the acting was so well done. I just wish Mr. Malick would make more films.
The New World
8. Kiss, Kiss, Bang, Bang-This was one the best written films I have seen in a while. Robert Downey Jr. and Val Kilmer make an awesome acting team in this film. I don't understand why it didn't get a wider release as it could have been a huge hit.
7. Kung-Fu
Hustle-Stephen Chow
returns after Miramax pretty dumped his Shaolin Soccer with an even better
film. Crazy kung-fu and broad comedy made this film one of the best for me.
Honorable mentions-War of the Worlds, Brokeback Mountain and Wedding Crashers.
I would also like to mention that I saw a really great and beautiful film called The Best of Youth, it was 6 hours long but I didn't want it to end. It was great.
Well let's hope 2006 is as good
as 2005 was, but we'll see.